Thursday, October 16, 2008

Dust in the wind..

It's Thursday...when I woke up this morning I thought it was Friday. So in case anybody is wondering I wasn't too happy to find out I didn't know what day it was...

I had some weird vibes floating around me this week, and I'm not talking funny ha ha...I'm talking just plain weird shit.

My hubby is still looking for work...and so far nada. He's turned into a regular suzi homemaker with tattoos...which is kinda hot. *laughs* He was rather proud of himself last night to show me he filled the freezer, and that he needed to cook. Sometimes he just knocks me out with that crazy smile.

Conversations this week have consisted of my supervisor walking up to me.. (I'm 4'11"...he's 6'2".....and says)

"You see that guy walking out the door"

Me - "Yeah"

Him - "If he walks back in the building and I'm not here...You get him out as quickly and as quietly as you can. Your not to be alone with him....You understand?"

Me - " I understand"

and he walked off. Like I said weird shit..

It's Thursday....I'll be glad for Friday.

Thursday, October 2, 2008

You gotta have a sense of humor.

It has been one of those crazy weeks around here.

1. We've had bizarre computer problems. I would love 5 minutes in a room with these Vista People. Cuz I think they were put on the earth to drive us all crazy.

2. Door Talker - We have a client who comes in that has issues. He talks to doors and walls, but never to you or even at you. Which is fine. I can deal with that. I do have a problem because sometimes I don't know if he's talking to me, himself, or see's someone else I don't know about. He freaks people out, so usually I'm the only one he talks to. I let him ramble I figure if it's anything importatant he'll let me know.

3. I know why some animals eat their young. We have had some wild children in here. Which makes your head hurt and my eye start twitching.

4. We almost electrocuted a 10 month old yesterday, we didn't notice him crawling toward the power cord, we were too busy trying to keep his 4 other brothers and sisters from killing each other. The power cord to the laptop was plugged in and he grabbed it and put it to his mouth. It must have given the poor thing quite a little jolt...because he let it go in a hurry.

I'll be glad when Friday gets here. I've had too much fun this week...*rolls eyes*

Monday, September 22, 2008

In a Nutshell

I hate Mondays. I especially don't like Monday's when I feel like crap on a cracker. I think it's happened. I think the Hubs has finally gone and done it. I think he has poisoned us all. It hit everyone in the house Saturday, and what ever it makes you pay homage to the porcelain gods all thru out the day. I know... I know.. TMI

Friday, I spent all day in meetings. You know the kind you have every three months, going over the same things you went over the previous three months, and the three months before that....boring. The highlight of Friday was my friends daughter winning a brand spanking new truck!! She was in a contest with 4 other ladies from a local radio show and a car lot here in town. Well can you believe it..she won! How cool is that.

I have a new addiction. I have fell in love with the Charlaine Harris Books based on the new HBO series "True Blood". I ordered the first two Sookie Stackhouse series and got them Friday in the mail. I spent most of all night Friday reading...I couldn't put it down. I finished both books late Saturday night. They are FANTASTIC!!! But I'm a huge fan of anything that has to do with Supernatural or medieval type stuff. So Vampires and faeries are right up my alley. I'm going to order the rest in the series, and can't wait to start reading.

Didn't do much else this weekend. It's been a busy morning here at work. Trying to play catch up from missing a day, and just trying to survive a Monday.

Wednesday, September 17, 2008

Gettin over the Hump...

It's been a long week, and it's only Wednesday. Spent most of yesterday morning in the dentist office. You know I have a theory...I think all Dental Hygentists are sadist.

I'm serious...they get to inflict pain on victims who pay them to do it. I'm telling you they got a racket going. Have a bad day, well hell we got Jane Doe in the seat lets make her squeel.

Not only did I loose my filling, and had to have a deep root cleaning (sounds fun doesn't wasn' me), they found an abcess in my gums. So I got to spend a lot more time than I thought there yesterday.

I love it when they say...well you know this might hurt a little....while they are digging for oil. When I flinch she says. "Did I hurt you". .....and I'm thinking "Nah lady I just try to jump outta my chair for no reason"....sheesh.

6 Shots, and $580.00 dollars less, I got to go home.

My jaw was hurting, my mouth was numb, and I had a headache when I finally made it to the house. Hubby thought it was funny that I couldn't talk. Said he needed to find out what the dentist used so he could shut me up more often. If I would have been feeling better I would have bite him....

Monday, September 15, 2008

Monday Funny

It's Monday and I thought we could use a laugh...LOL

Quote for the day

"Whatever you give a woman, she's going to multiply.

If you give her sperm, she'll give you a baby.

If you give her a house, she'll give you a home.

If you give her groceries, she'll give you a meal.

If you give her a smile, she'll give you her heart.

She multiplies and enlarges what is given to her.

So - if you give her any crap, you will receive a ton of shit."

Saturday, September 13, 2008

This and That

Spent all day Friday in meetings for work. Which is always fun. We got to learn all about sexual harassment, disability protocol, gang violence, and investing your 401K...a well rounded day wouldn't you say...

Hubby is still on a roll with the shopping. I have to be careful if I tell him to buy something. For some reason he thinks he needs to buy enough to last a year, and I don't have a clue as to where to store all his treasures.

The bookshelves are still sitting in boxes, so not sure what's going to happen with those. I'm hoping he gets the hint that we have no room and takes them back to the store, but I'm not that lucky.

He's back to experimental cooking. We may all have ptomaine poisoning before it's over. He fixed bacon chicken the other night. Now I love bacon, and normally when it's wrapped around anything I can eat it. But it does need to be cooked. The chicken was...the bacon...well not so much. He kept asking me if I liked it...and I didn't have to heart to tell him no. I just smiled and nodded...and made sure he couldn't see my eye twitching..LOL

I lost a filling in my tooth Thursday. Lucky me. I tried calling my dentist...and his secretary assured me he couldn't see me for 3 weeks...3 Weeks!!! Told her it was sorta an emergency...when I drink anything I see stars and make squeaky noises...No go...they are sorry for my discomfort. I just feel their love..*snorts* Tried 3 more, and couldn't get in...finally found one that will see me Tuesday..when I told his secretary I was seeing stars and squeaking when I drank anything, it took her ten minutes to stop laughing. I was so glad I could provide her some entertainment. But she did get me she's my kinda woman. Should be fun....if your into pain and hearing people squeak when they suck in air. Fun...Fun...

Wednesday, September 10, 2008


Hey ummmm guys...your making me a little nervous...

It was an accident...honest...

Just gotta move that one card...right there..

I'm not gonna ask..I don't wanna know.....
I love doing these...can you think of any good captions for these???
Happy Hump Day Everybody..